Dennis Franklin Cromarty High School Ecole Secondaire de la Verendrye Hammarskjold High School Sir Winston Churchill C. & V.I. St. Ignatius High School St. Patrick High School Superior C. & V.I. Westgate C. & V.I.
HOME ADMINISTRATION COACHES INFO HONOURS & AWARDS PLAYOFF DRAWS
BadmintonBasketballCheerleadingCurlingCyclingFootballGolfSkiingSoccerTennisTrackVolleyballWrestlingX-Country
20162017 SSSAA Westgate Schedule/Results
Date Time Visitor   Home   Location
Junior Girls Basketball
Thu Sep 15/1617:30Hammarskjold21Westgate37Westgate
 
Thu Sep 22/1617:30Westgate31St. Patrick21St. Patrick
 W: Allison Read 19 P: Sarah Sanzo 5
Tue Sep 27/1616:00Westgate13St. Ignatius57St. Ignatius
 
Thu Sep 29/1616:00Cromarty8Westgate43Westgate
 C: Myrna McPherson 4 W: Aly Read 12
Tue Oct 04/1616:00Churchill15Westgate38Westgate
 C: Teagan Skabar 6 W: Allison Read 18
Thu Oct 06/1617:30St. Patrick32Westgate19Westgate
 
Tue Oct 11/1616:00Westgate19La Verendrye18La Verendrye
 W: Carly Geddes 9, Jada Leblanc 9 L: Avery Duguay 10
Thu Oct 13/1617:30St. Ignatius40Westgate5Westgate
 
Tue Oct 18/1616:00Westgate29Superior15Superior
 
Thu Oct 20/1616:00Westgate44Cromarty25Cromarty
 W: Carly Geddes 8, Allison Read 8, Jade Druhar 7 C: Alina Crowe 9
Tue Oct 25/1616:00La Verendrye29Westgate16Westgate
 
Wed Oct 26/1617:30Superior16Westgate25Westgate
 S: Alana Raynak 4 W: Jade Druhar 10
Tue Nov 01/1616:00Westgate25Hammarskjold40Hammarskjold
 H: Amy Stieh 8, Hailey Mose 8
Thu Nov 03/1616:00Westgate51Churchill12Churchill
 W: Allison Read 9
Group Stage
Tue Nov 08/1616:00Hammarskjold37Westgate38Westgate
 H: Hailey Mose 13, Amy Stieh 11 W: Allison Read 17, Jade Druhar 8
Thu Nov 10/1616:00Westgate40Churchill22Churchill
 W: Allison Read 13, Jade Druhar 8 C: Faryn Gysen 6, Teagan Skabar 6
Semifinals
Thu Nov 17/1615:00St. Patrick41Westgate36Westgate
 
Junior Boys Basketball
Tue Dec 06/1616:00St. Ignatius54Westgate29Westgate
 
Thu Dec 08/1616:00Westgate42La Verendrye52La Verendrye
 
Tue Dec 13/1616:00Westgate55Churchill30Churchill
 
Thu Dec 15/1617:30Westgate42Superior19Superior
 
Tue Dec 20/1616:00Westgate23St. Ignatius46St. Ignatius
 
Thu Dec 22/1616:00La Verendrye47Westgate37Westgate
 
Tue Jan 10/1716:00Westgate53St. Patrick43St. Patrick
 
Thu Jan 12/1717:30Superior19Westgate42Westgate
 
Tue Jan 31/1716:00Hammarskjold58Westgate41Westgate
 
Thu Feb 02/1716:30Westgate54Cromarty52Cromarty
 
Tue Feb 07/1716:00Westgate39Hammarskjold57Hammarskjold
 
Thu Feb 09/1716:00St. Patrick26Westgate43Westgate
 
Wed Feb 15/1716:00Churchill48Westgate55Westgate
 
Fri Feb 17/1716:00Cromarty22Westgate62Westgate
 
Group Stage
Wed Feb 22/1718:00St. Patrick37Westgate56Westgate
 
Thu Feb 23/1718:00Westgate45Hammarskjold61Hammarskjold
 
Semifinals
Tue Feb 28/1718:00Westgate46St. Ignatius73Westgate
 
Senior Boys Basketball
Tue Nov 29/1616:00Westgate35Hammarskjold48Hammarskjold
 
Thu Dec 01/1616:00St. Patrick53Westgate60Westgate
 
Tue Dec 06/1617:30St. Ignatius82Westgate56Westgate
 
Tue Dec 13/1617:30Westgate58Churchill79Churchill
 
Thu Dec 15/1616:00Westgate67Superior62Superior
 
Tue Dec 20/1617:30Westgate28St. Ignatius113St. Ignatius
 
Tue Jan 10/1717:30Westgate40St. Patrick61St. Patrick
 
Thu Jan 12/1716:00Superior60Westgate49Westgate
 
Thu Jan 26/1716:00Churchill71Westgate62Westgate
 
Tue Jan 31/1717:30Hammarskjold58Westgate41Westgate
 
Round One
Tue Feb 07/1718:00Westgate48Hammarskjold57Hammarskjold
 
B-Side Quarterfinals
Thu Feb 09/1718:00Westgate48St. Patrick65St. Patrick
 
Senior Girls Basketball
Thu Sep 15/1616:00Hammarskjold35Westgate53Westgate
 H: Sydney Charles 13, Autumn Ziebarth 7 W: Katie Dampier 16, Brianne Walford 9
Tue Sep 20/1616:00Westgate61Churchill14Churchill
 W: Sam Read 22, Brianne Walford 9 C: Julia Mills 4, Jules Jacobson 4, Sarah Murray 4
Thu Sep 22/1616:00Westgate79St. Patrick41St. Patrick
 W: Katie Dampier 17, Sam Read 13 P: Faith Hebert 9, Jaquelyn Conacher 8, Natalie Newton 8
Tue Sep 27/1617:30Westgate66St. Ignatius44St. Ignatius
 W: Sam Read 17, Katie Dampier 15 I: Bryanna Baker 19, Nicole Pocion 6
Tue Oct 04/1617:30Churchill14Westgate62Westgate
 C: Jules Jacobson 7, Jaymie Rusnak 3 W: Letitia Munroe 13, Katie Dampier 12
Thu Oct 06/1616:00St. Patrick25Westgate72Westgate
 P: Natalie Newton 8, Brooklyn Steudle 6 W: Katie Dampier 24, Brianne Walford 13
Thu Oct 13/1616:00St. Ignatius37Westgate50Westgate
 I: Lauren Maki 13, Abby MacGillivray 8 W: Kyra Gallo 10, Sam Read 10
Tue Oct 18/1617:30Westgate58Superior32Superior
 
Wed Oct 19/1616:00Westgate48Hammarskjold52Hammarskjold
 
Wed Oct 26/1616:00Superior41Westgate64Westgate
 S: Kaila Granholm 11, Megan Reppard 11 W: Kyra Gallo 9, Brianne Walford 9
Round Two
Thu Nov 03/1618:00Superior39Westgate70Westgate
 S: Kaila Granholm 10, Madilyn Reppard 10 W: Sam Read 13, Letitia Munroe 12
A-Side Semifinal
Wed Nov 09/1615:30Hammarskjold62Westgate60Westgate
 OT H: Madi Wigwas 23, Hana Whalen 15 W: Megan Rubin 16, Letitia Munroe 11
Semifinal
Thu Nov 10/1616:00St. Ignatius45Westgate59Westgate
 I: Nicole Pocion 25, Lauren Maki 9 W: Megan Rubin 18, Letitia Munroe 13
Finals
Mon Nov 14/1618:00Westgate33Hammarskjold41Hammarskjold
 W: Brianne Walford 9, Sam Read 7 H: Madison Wigwas 13, Hana Whalen 11
2016 SSSAA Varsity Girls Basketball Champions: Hammarskjold Vikings (11-2)
Junior Football
Thu Sep 29/1617:00Westgate6Hammarskjold49Fort William Stadium
 
Thu Oct 06/1617:00St. Patrick33Westgate6Fort William Stadium
 
Thu Oct 13/1619:00Westgate20Churchill8Fort William Stadium
 
Thu Oct 20/1617:00St. Ignatius55Westgate0Fort William Stadium
 
Quarterfinals
Thu Oct 27/1619:00Churchill48Westgate8Fort William Stadium
 
Senior Football
Sat Sep 17/1617:00Churchill37Westgate26Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Sep 23/1619:00St. Ignatius38Westgate7Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Oct 07/1617:00Westgate14Hammarskjold0Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Oct 14/1617:00Westgate15Churchill16Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Oct 21/1617:00Westgate25St. Patrick7Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Oct 28/1619:00Hammarskjold39Westgate13Fort William Stadium
 
Semifinals
Fri Nov 11/1619:00Westgate21Churchill7Fort William Stadium
 
Finals
Tue Nov 22/1617:00Westgate7St. Ignatius12Fort William Stadium
 
2016 SSSAA Senior Football Champions: St. Ignatius Falcons (7-1-0)
Girls Soccer
Tue May 02/1717:00Churchill0Westgate5Fort William Stadium
 W: Sydney Kelner (2), Brianne Walford, Merritt Morine, Alexis Anderson
Thu May 04/1719:50Westgate1Hammarskjold0Fort William Stadium
 W: Alexis Anderson
Tue May 09/1717:00Superior0Westgate5Fort William Stadium
 W: Havyn Jesperson, Ashley Neill, Noelle Vita, Danielle Saunders, Jada LeBlanc
Sat May 13/1713:25Westgate0St. Ignatius1Fort William Stadium
 I: Malary Cole
Mon May 15/1719:50Westgate1St. Patrick4Fort William Stadium
 W: Sydney Kelner P: Emma Harland, Majilinda Voca, Kassie Meo, Kaylin O'Hara
Semifinals
Thu May 18/1719:50Westgate1St. Patrick1Fort William Stadium
 W: Sydney Kelner P: Brookie Chicorli
Finals
Thu May 25/1719:15Westgate0St. Ignatius3Fort William Stadium
 I: Juliana Servello, Erica Vidotto, Sabrina Agostino
2017 SSSAA Varsity Girls Outdoor Soccer Champions: St. Ignatius Falcons (7-0-0)
Boys Soccer
Wed May 03/1718:25St. Ignatius14Westgate1Fort William Stadium
 I: Peter Pilato (5), Ben Melchiorre (2), Adam Lavoie, Michael Carpino, Anthony Tassone, Jacob Anttonen, Anthony Valente, Danial Felice, Jordan Gibbon W: Cody Beals
Fri May 05/1717:00Westgate0Churchill4Fort William Stadium
 C: Braeden Prochnicki (2), Fletcher Anderson, Robinson Bates
Sun May 07/1714:50Superior0Westgate8Fort William Stadium
 W: Cody Beals (2), Ethan Trewin (2), Brendan Bukovy (2), Jarek Jesperson (2)
Mon May 08/1719:50Westgate0La Verendrye7Fort William Stadium
 L: Noah Kuchta (3), Mateo Schwartz-Mendez (2), Joel St. Jacques, Ethan Gluck
Thu May 11/1718:25Westgate1St. Patrick8Fort William Stadium
 W: Cole Vamreenan P: Andrea Mollicolla (2), Marcus Miceli (2), Ryan Fanti, Nicholas Scarcello, Daniel Chiappetta, Robert McCollum
Fri May 12/1719:50Hammarskjold11Westgate0Fort William Stadium
 H: Devon Hoier (4), Alex Pike (2), Niko Dowhos (2), Carter Oikonen, Jake Kondrat, Greg Gummeson
Consolation Final
Tue May 16/1717:00Westgate1Churchill0Fort William Stadium
 W: Cody Beals
Team Golf
Tue Sep 13/1616:00Churchill6Westgate0Chapples
 
Wed Sep 14/1616:00Hammarskjold4Westgate2Chapples
 
Thu Sep 15/1616:00Westgate2St. Ignatius4Strathcona
 
Mon Sep 19/1616:00Westgate0St. Patrick6Chapples
 
Wed Sep 21/1616:00Westgate4Superior2Strathcona
 
Quarterfinals
Thu Sep 22/1616:27Westgate1Hammarskjold2Strathcona
 
Junior Girls Volleyball
Tue Dec 06/1616:00Westgate2St. Ignatius1St. Ignatius
 17-25, 25-19, 26-24
Thu Dec 08/1617:30La Verendrye1Westgate2Westgate
 21-25, 25-20, 17-25
Tue Dec 13/1616:00Churchill0Westgate2Westgate
 10-25, 13-25, 21-25
Wed Dec 14/1616:00Hammarskjold0Westgate2Westgate
 20-25, 21-25, 24-26
Thu Dec 15/1617:30Superior2Westgate0Westgate
 27-25, 25-22, 25-23
Tue Dec 20/1616:00St. Ignatius0Westgate2Westgate
 17-25, 23-25, 25-19
Thu Dec 22/1617:30Westgate0La Verendrye2La Verenderye
 15-25, 21-25, 23-25
Tue Jan 10/1716:00St. Patrick1Westgate2Westgate
 15-25, 25-22, 23-25
Thu Jan 12/1717:30Westgate2Superior1Superior
 20-25, 25-17, 25-21
Tue Jan 31/1716:00Westgate2Hammarskjold0Hammarskjold
 25-14, 25-18, 25-22
Thu Feb 09/1716:00Westgate0St. Patrick2St. Patrick
 23-25, 17-25, 7-25
Thu Feb 16/1716:00Westgate2Churchill0Churchill
 25-11, 25-14, 25-22
Group Stage
Wed Feb 22/1716:00Hammarskjold0Westgate3Westgate
 17-25, 10-25, 13-25
Thu Feb 23/1716:00La Verendrye0Westgate3Westgate
 20-25, 19-25, 20-25
Fri Feb 24/1716:15Westgate3Churchill0Churchill
 25-23, 25-9, 25-19
Tue Feb 28/1716:00St. Patrick3Westgate2Westgate
 23-25, 25-22, 24-26, 25-21, 15-13
Junior Boys Volleyball
Thu Sep 15/1617:30Westgate0Hammarskjold2Hammarskjold
 
Thu Sep 22/1617:30St. Patrick2Westgate0Westgate
 25-16, 25-20, 25-15
Tue Sep 27/1616:00St. Ignatius2Westgate0Westgate
 25-15, 25-18, 25-14
Tue Oct 04/1616:00Westgate0Churchill2Churchill
 21-25, 25-27, 9-25
Thu Oct 06/1617:30Westgate1St. Patrick2St. Patrick
 25-18, 16-25, 15-25
Tue Oct 11/1616:00La Verendrye2Westgate0Westgate
 25-14, 25-12, 25-16
Thu Oct 13/1617:30Westgate1St. Ignatius2St. Ignatius
 12-25, 25-22, 14-25
Tue Oct 18/1616:00Superior1Westgate2Westgate
 19-25, 25-22, 12-25
Tue Oct 25/1616:00Westgate1La Verendrye2La Verendrye
 14-25, 25-22, 19-25
Thu Oct 27/1617:30Westgate2Superior1Superior
 20-25, 25-23, 25-23
Tue Nov 01/1616:00Hammarskjold2Westgate0Westgate
 25-14, 25-15, 25-21
Thu Nov 03/1616:00Churchill2Westgate0Westgate
 25-18, 25-19, 25-19
Tue Nov 08/1618:00Superior3Westgate1Westgate
 19-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-23
Thu Nov 10/1616:00Westgate2Hammarskjold3Hammarskjold
 8-25, 25-23, 15-25, 25-23, 9-15
Tue Nov 15/1616:00Westgate0Churchill3Churchill
 16-25, 20-25, 15-25
Senior Boys Volleyball
Thu Sep 15/1616:00Westgate1Hammarskjold2Hammarskjold
 17-25, 25-19, 19-25
Tue Sep 20/1616:00Churchill2Westgate0Westgate
 25-18, 25-14, 15-25
Thu Sep 22/1616:00St. Patrick0Westgate2Westgate
 19-25, 21-25, 18-25
Tue Sep 27/1617:30St. Ignatius2Westgate0Westgate
 25-15, 25-15, 25-19
Thu Sep 29/1616:00Westgate1Cromarty2Cromarty
 25-17, 23-25, 22-25
Tue Oct 04/1617:30Westgate2Churchill0Churchill
 25-22, 25-19, 18-25
Thu Oct 06/1616:00Westgate2St. Patrick0St. Patrick
 25-20, 25-21, 25-23
Tue Oct 11/1617:30La Verendrye1Westgate2Westgate
 27-25, 17-25, 19-25
Thu Oct 13/1616:00Westgate1St. Ignatius2St. Ignatius
 17-25, 25-17, 18-25
Tue Oct 18/1617:30Superior1Westgate2Westgate
 10-25, 25-22, 22-25
Wed Oct 19/1616:00Hammarskjold2Westgate0Westgate
 25-16, 25-20, 25-21
Thu Oct 20/1616:00Cromarty2Westgate0Westgate
 25-23, 25-22, 25-19
Tue Oct 25/1617:30Westgate2La Verendrye1La Verendrye
 25-14, 23-25, 25-22
Thu Oct 27/1616:00Westgate2Superior1Superior
 25-14, 23-25, 25-6
Round One
Tue Nov 01/1617:30Cromarty1Westgate3Westgate
 19-25, 25-18, 22-25, 28-30
A-Side Quarterfinals
Thu Nov 03/1617:30Westgate0Churchill3Churchill
 19-25, 12-25, 21-25
B-Side Round 1
Tue Nov 08/1620:00Westgate0St. Ignatius3St. Ignatius
 20-25, 17-25, 22-25
Senior Girls Volleyball
Tue Nov 29/1616:00Hammarskjold0Westgate2Westgate
 24-14, 25-11, 25-18
Thu Dec 01/1616:00Westgate2St. Patrick1St. Patrick
 22-25, 26-24, 26-24
Tue Dec 06/1617:30Westgate2St. Ignatius0St. Ignatius
 25-16, 25-21, 25-18
Thu Dec 08/1616:00La Verendrye0Westgate2Westgate
 13-25, 11-25, 14-25
Tue Dec 13/1617:30Churchill0Westgate2Westgate
 13-25, 17-25, 23-25
Thu Dec 15/1616:00Superior0Westgate2Westgate
 18-25, 12-25, 19-25
Tue Dec 20/1617:30St. Ignatius0Westgate2Westgate
 23-25, 16-25, 13-25
Thu Dec 22/1616:00Westgate2La Verendrye0La Verendrye
 25-9, 25-11, 25-16
Tue Jan 10/1717:30St. Patrick0Westgate2Westgate
 18-25, 21-25, 25-18
Wed Jan 11/1717:30Westgate2Cromarty0Cromarty
 25-16, 25-12, 25-6
Thu Jan 12/1716:00Westgate2Superior0Superior
 25-14, 25-14, 25-12
Thu Jan 26/1716:00Westgate2Churchill0Churchill
 25-22, 25-19, 25-13
Tue Jan 31/1717:30Westgate2Hammarskjold0Hammarskjold
 25-23, 25-12, 22-25
Thu Feb 02/1716:00Cromarty0Westgate2Westgate
 9-25, 12-25, 14-25
Round Two
Wed Feb 08/1716:00St. Patrick3Westgate2Westgate
 25-19, 14-25, 19-25, 25-17, 15-8
B-Side Quarterfinals
Thu Feb 09/1718:00La Verendrye0Westgate3Westgate
 4-25, 17-25, 4-25
B-Side Semifinal
Mon Feb 13/1716:00Churchill0Westgate3Westgate
 22-25, 13-25, 18-25
Semifinal
Tue Feb 14/1716:00St. Patrick1Westgate3Westgate
 20-25, 16-25, 25-19, 18-25
Finals
Thu Feb 16/1720:30Westgate3St. Ignatius1St. Ignatius
 17-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-19
Fri Feb 17/1718:00St. Ignatius2Westgate3Westgate
 13-25, 25-11, 26-24, 22-25, 5-15
2017 SSSAA Varsity Girls Volleyball Champions: Westgate Tigers (19-1, 45-8)