Dennis Franklin Cromarty High School Ecole Secondaire de la Verendrye Hammarskjold High School Sir Winston Churchill C. & V.I. St. Ignatius High School St. Patrick High School Superior C. & V.I. Westgate C. & V.I.
HOME ADMINISTRATION COACHES INFO HONOURS & AWARDS PLAYOFF DRAWS
BadmintonBasketballCheerleadingCurlingCyclingFootballGolfSkiingSoccerTennisTrackVolleyballWrestlingX-Country
20162017 SSSAA Superior Schedule/Results
Date Time Visitor   Home   Location
Junior Girls Basketball
Thu Sep 22/1616:00La Verendrye43Superior14Superior
 
Tue Sep 27/1616:00Superior20Hammarskjold40Hammarskjold
 
Thu Sep 29/1617:30Superior37Churchill17Churchill
 
Tue Oct 04/1616:00St. Patrick28Superior23Superior
 
Wed Oct 05/1616:00Superior49Cromarty26Cromarty
 
Thu Oct 06/1616:00Superior15La Verendrye43La Verendrye
 
Tue Oct 11/1616:00Superior9St. Ignatius50St. Ignatius
 
Thu Oct 13/1616:00Hammarskjold34Superior17Superior
 H: Hailey Mose 12
Tue Oct 18/1616:00Westgate29Superior15Superior
 
Thu Oct 20/1617:30Superior12St. Patrick37St. Patrick
 
Tue Oct 25/1616:00Cromarty24Superior20Superior
 
Wed Oct 26/1617:30Superior16Westgate25Westgate
 S: Alana Raynak 4 W: Jade Druhar 10
Tue Nov 01/1616:00Churchill27Superior38Superior
 
Thu Nov 03/1616:00St. Ignatius41Superior18Superior
 
Group Stage
Thu Nov 10/1616:00St. Ignatius32Superior14Superior
 
Tue Nov 15/1616:00Superior17St. Patrick47St. Patrick
 
Junior Boys Basketball
Tue Dec 06/1616:30Superior37Cromarty49Cromarty
 
Thu Dec 08/1617:30Churchill30Superior24Superior
 
Tue Dec 13/1616:00St. Ignatius69Superior42Superior
 
Wed Dec 14/1616:00La Verendrye35Superior58Superior
 
Thu Dec 15/1617:30Westgate42Superior19Superior
 
Thu Dec 22/1617:30St. Patrick36Superior16Superior
 
Tue Jan 10/1716:00Superior17St. Ignatius48St. Ignatius
 
Wed Jan 11/1716:00Cromarty22Superior37Superior
 
Thu Jan 12/1717:30Superior19Westgate42Westgate
 
Tue Jan 31/1716:00Superior32Churchill26Churchill
 
Wed Feb 01/1716:00Superior25Hammarskjold46Hammarskjold
 
Thu Feb 02/1716:00Superior21La Verendrye50La Verendrye
 
Tue Feb 07/1716:00Superior24St. Patrick25St. Patrick
 
Thu Feb 16/1716:00Hammarskjold34Superior19Superior
 
Wed Feb 22/1716:00Superior14St. Ignatius50St. Ignatius
 
Thu Feb 23/1718:00Churchill32Superior36Superior
 
Fri Feb 24/1718:00Superior19La Verendrye50La Verendrye
 
Senior Boys Basketball
Tue Nov 29/1616:00Superior49St. Patrick58St. Patrick
 
Thu Dec 08/1616:00Churchill68Superior57Superior
 
Tue Dec 13/1617:30St. Ignatius84Superior49Superior
 
Wed Dec 14/1617:30Superior48Hammarskjold64Hammarskjold
 
Thu Dec 15/1616:00Westgate67Superior62Superior
 
Thu Dec 22/1616:00St. Patrick46Superior61Superior
 
Tue Jan 10/1717:30Superior40St. Ignatius99St. Ignatius
 
Thu Jan 12/1716:00Superior60Westgate49Westgate
 
Thu Jan 26/1716:00Hammarskjold65Superior62Superior
 
Tue Jan 31/1717:30Superior63Churchill77Churchill
 
Round One
Tue Feb 07/1718:00St. Patrick64Superior56Superior
 
B-Side Quarterfinals
Thu Feb 09/1718:00Superior44Hammarskjold60Hammarskjold
 
Senior Girls Basketball
Tue Sep 13/1616:00Churchill35Superior41Superior
 
Fri Sep 23/1616:00St. Ignatius58Superior37Superior
 
Tue Sep 27/1617:30Superior33Hammarskjold40Hammarskjold
 
Thu Sep 29/1616:00Superior28Churchill25Churchill
 
Tue Oct 04/1617:30St. Patrick57Superior52Superior
 
Tue Oct 11/1617:30Superior51St. Ignatius49St. Ignatius
 
Wed Oct 12/1616:00Hammarskjold49Superior32Superior
 
Tue Oct 18/1617:30Westgate58Superior32Superior
 
Thu Oct 20/1616:00Superior41St. Patrick47St. Patrick
 
Wed Oct 26/1616:00Superior41Westgate64Westgate
 S: Kaila Granholm 11, Megan Reppard 11 W: Kyra Gallo 9, Brianne Walford 9
Round One
Tue Nov 01/1618:00Superior46St. Patrick37St. Patrick
 
Round Two
Thu Nov 03/1618:00Superior39Westgate70Westgate
 S: Kaila Granholm 10, Madilyn Reppard 10 W: Sam Read 13, Letitia Munroe 12
B-Side Quarterfinals
Tue Nov 08/1616:00Churchill32Superior66Superior
 
B-Side Semifinal
Wed Nov 09/1616:00Superior44St. Ignatius58St. Ignatius
 U: Kaila Granholm 14 I: Lauren Maki 13
Girls Soccer
Tue May 02/1718:25Superior2Hammarskjold4Fort William Stadium
 U: Kaylen Dunn, Rileigh Briand H: Kaileigh Brassard, Allison Brough, Autumn Ziebarth, Esme Whalen
Thu May 04/1718:25St. Patrick2Superior0Fort William Stadium
 P: Morgan Zweep, Drita Voca
Tue May 09/1717:00Superior0Westgate5Fort William Stadium
 W: Havyn Jesperson, Ashley Neill, Noelle Vita, Danielle Saunders, Jada LeBlanc
Sat May 13/1714:50Churchill5Superior2Fort William Stadium
 C: Sarah Murray (2), Tessa Littlefield, Jemima DeJong, Danielle Prochnicki U: Maaja Sepa, Rileigh Briand
Mon May 15/1717:00St. Ignatius8Superior1Fort William Stadium
 I: Olivia Walsh (2), Alyssa Cicigoi, Kyra Tassone, Malary Cole, Olivia Leach, Allison Farrish, Juliana Jewell U: Kayley Dunn
Consolation Final
Thu May 18/1717:00Superior4Churchill0Fort William Stadium
 U: Kayley Dunn (3), Olivia Adams
Boys Soccer
Thu Apr 20/1717:00Superior0St. Patrick8Fort William Stadium
 P: Ryan Fanti (2), Cooper Pytyck (2), Matthew Pawlicki, Marcus Miceli, Nicholas Scarcello, Justin Kawei
Wed May 03/1719:50Superior1Churchill5Fort William Stadium
 U: Otman Emdimi C: Braeden Prochnicki, Dyk Taw, Salaar Nadeem, Kweh Kwa, Ajey Meekis
Fri May 05/1718:25La Verendrye9Superior1Fort William Stadium
 L: Mateo Schwartz-Mendez (3), Griffin Carr (3), Emile Hamm, Noah Kuchta, Connor MacLeod U: Alex Orantes-Argueta
Sun May 07/1714:50Superior0Westgate8Fort William Stadium
 W: Cody Beals (2), Ethan Trewin (2), Brendan Bukovy (2), Jarek Jesperson (2)
Thu May 11/1717:00Hammarskjold13Superior0Fort William Stadium
 H: Alex Pike (2), Devon Hoier (2), Jacob Bourdeau (2), Niko Dowhos (2), Nic Coppola, Carter Oikonen, Justin Nadon, Graeson Gerrie
Fri May 12/1718:25St. Ignatius11Superior0Fort William Stadium
 I: Adonias Banjow (3), Peter Pilato (2), Adam Lavoie, Leo Pernia, Anthony Tassone, Anthony Valente, Michael Vecchi, Jordan Gibbon
Team Golf
Tue Sep 13/1616:00Superior0St. Ignatius6Strathcona
 
Wed Sep 14/1616:00St. Patrick6Superior0Strathcona
 
Thu Sep 15/1616:27Superior2Hammarskjold4Strathcona
 
Mon Sep 19/1616:27Superior0Churchill6Chapples
 
Wed Sep 21/1616:00Westgate4Superior2Strathcona
 
Quarterfinals
Thu Sep 22/1616:00Superior0Churchill3Strathcona
 DEFAULT
Junior Girls Volleyball
Thu Dec 08/1617:30Superior2Churchill1Churchill
 25-4, 14-25, 25-13
Tue Dec 13/1616:00Superior1St. Ignatius2St. Ignatius
 25-19, 19-25, 23-25
Wed Dec 14/1616:00Superior2La Verendrye0La Verendrye
 25-20, 25-18, 26-24
Thu Dec 15/1617:30Superior2Westgate0Westgate
 27-25, 25-22, 25-23
Thu Dec 22/1617:30Superior2St. Patrick1St. Patrick
 25-23, 12-25, 26-24
Tue Jan 10/1716:00St. Ignatius0Superior2Superior
 20-25, 19-25, 20-25
Thu Jan 12/1717:30Westgate2Superior1Superior
 20-25, 25-17, 25-21
Tue Jan 31/1716:00Churchill1Superior2Superior
 16-25, 25-23, 9-25
Wed Feb 01/1716:00Hammarskjold1Superior2Superior
 14-25, 25-23, 20-25
Thu Feb 02/1717:30La Verendrye0Superior2Superior
 12-25, 17-25, 15-25
Tue Feb 07/1716:00St. Patrick2Superior1Superior
 22-25, 25-8, 25-18
Thu Feb 16/1716:00Superior2Hammarskjold1Hammarskjold
 26-24, 14-25, 25-18
Group Stage
Thu Feb 23/1716:00St. Patrick1Superior3Superior
 15-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-27
Fri Feb 24/1716:00Superior3St. Ignatius0St. Ignatius
 25-6, 25-11, 25-23
Semifinals
Tue Feb 28/1716:00La Verendrye1Superior3Superior
 7-25, 23-25, 25-22, 21-25
Finals
Thu Mar 02/1716:00St. Patrick0Superior3Superior
 8-25, 20-25, 12-25
2017 SSSAA Junior Varsity Boys Volleyball Champions: Superior Gryphons (13-3, 33-14)
Junior Boys Volleyball
Thu Sep 22/1617:30Superior0La Verendrye2La Verendrye
 10-25, 17-25, 16-25
Tue Sep 27/1616:00Hammarskjold2Superior0Superior
 25-7, 25-9, 25-18
Thu Sep 29/1617:30Churchill1Superior2Superior
 21-25, 25-22, 23-25
Tue Oct 04/1616:00Superior0St. Patrick2St. Patrick
 18-25, 13-25, 10-25
Thu Oct 06/1617:30La Verendrye2Superior0Superior
 25-17, 25-10, 25-19
Tue Oct 11/1616:00St. Ignatius2Superior0Superior
 25-14, 25-12, 25-18
Thu Oct 13/1617:30Superior0Hammarskjold2Hammarskjold
 16-25, 11-25, 17-25
Tue Oct 18/1616:00Superior1Westgate2Westgate
 19-25, 25-22, 12-25
Thu Oct 20/1617:30St. Patrick2Superior0Superior
 25-7, 25-11, 25-21
Thu Oct 27/1617:30Westgate2Superior1Superior
 20-25, 25-23, 25-23
Tue Nov 01/1616:00Superior0Churchill2Churchill
 22-25, 11-25, 20-25
Thu Nov 03/1616:00Superior0St. Ignatius2St. Ignatius
 8-25, 13-25, 25-23
Group Stage
Tue Nov 08/1618:00Superior3Westgate1Westgate
 19-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-23
Thu Nov 10/1618:00Superior0Churchill3Churchill
 17-25, 12-25, 23-25
Tue Nov 15/1616:00Hammarskjold3Superior0Superior
 25-11, 25-11, 25-21
Senior Boys Volleyball
Tue Sep 13/1616:00Superior1Churchill2Churchill
 29-27, 18-25, 11-25
Tue Sep 20/1616:00Cromarty2Superior0Superior
 25-17, 25-14, 26-24
Thu Sep 22/1616:00Superior1La Verendrye2La Verendrye
 15-25, 25-16, 18-25
Fri Sep 23/1616:00Superior0St. Ignatius2St. Ignatius
 9-25, 9-25, 22-25
Tue Sep 27/1617:30Hammarskjold2Superior0Superior
 25-21, 25-17, 17-25
Thu Sep 29/1616:00Churchill2Superior1Superior
 25-19, 22-25, 25-16
Tue Oct 04/1617:30Superior0St. Patrick2St. Patrick
 17-25, 22-25, 16-25
Thu Oct 06/1616:00La Verendrye1Superior2Superior
 20-25, 25-13, 18-25
Tue Oct 11/1617:30St. Ignatius2Superior0Superior
 26-24, 25-19, 19-25
Thu Oct 13/1616:00Superior2Hammarskjold1Hammarskjold
 27-25, 9-25, 25-17
Tue Oct 18/1617:30Superior1Westgate2Westgate
 10-25, 25-22, 22-25
Thu Oct 20/1616:00St. Patrick2Superior0Superior
 25-22, 25-17, 23-25
Tue Oct 25/1616:00Superior1Cromarty2Cromarty
 25-22, 12-25, 16-25
Thu Oct 27/1616:00Westgate2Superior1Superior
 25-14, 23-25, 25-6
Senior Girls Volleyball
Tue Nov 29/1616:00St. Patrick2Superior1Superior
 25-19, 22-25, 25-19
Fri Dec 02/1616:00Superior1La Verendrye2La Verendrye
 25-13, 22-25, 21-25
Tue Dec 06/1616:00Cromarty1Superior2Superior
 20-25, 25-22, 14-25
Thu Dec 08/1616:00Superior0Churchill2Churchill
 20-25, 14-25, 25-14
Tue Dec 13/1617:30Superior0St. Ignatius2St. Ignatius
 19-25, 19-25, 23-25
Wed Dec 14/1617:30Hammarskjold2Superior0Superior
 25-19, 25-12, 26-24
Thu Dec 15/1616:00Superior0Westgate2Westgate
 18-25, 12-25, 19-25
Thu Dec 22/1616:00Superior0St. Patrick2St. Patrick
 9-25, 22-25, 25-22
Tue Jan 10/1717:30St. Ignatius2Superior0Superior
 25-17, 25-16, 20-25
Wed Jan 11/1716:00Superior2Cromarty1Cromarty
 25-22, 24-26, 25-12
Thu Jan 12/1716:00Westgate2Superior0Superior
 25-14, 25-14, 25-12
Thu Jan 26/1716:00Superior0Hammarskjold2Hammarskjold
 21-25, 11-25, 19-25
Tue Jan 31/1717:30Churchill2Superior0Superior
 25-10, 25-21, 15-25
Thu Feb 02/1716:00La Verendrye1Superior2Superior
 10-25, 25-21, 6-25