Dennis Franklin Cromarty High School Ecole Secondaire de la Verendrye Hammarskjold High School Sir Winston Churchill C. & V.I. St. Ignatius High School St. Patrick High School Superior C. & V.I. Westgate C. & V.I.
HOME ADMINISTRATION COACHES INFO HONOURS & AWARDS PLAYOFF DRAWS
BadmintonBasketballCheerleadingCurlingCyclingFootballGolfSkiingSoccerTennisTrackVolleyballWrestlingX-Country
20162017 SSSAA Churchill Schedule/Results
Date Time Visitor   Home   Location
Junior Girls Basketball
Thu Sep 15/1616:00Cromarty18Churchill41Churchill
 
Thu Sep 22/1617:30Hammarskjold63Churchill9Churchill
 H: Danielle Charles 18, Hailey Mose 18
Tue Sep 27/1616:00Churchill20La Verendrye47La Verendrye
 
Thu Sep 29/1617:30Superior37Churchill17Churchill
 
Tue Oct 04/1616:00Churchill15Westgate38Westgate
 C: Teagan Skabar 6 W: Allison Read 18
Wed Oct 05/1617:30Churchill19St. Patrick45St. Patrick
 
Thu Oct 06/1617:30St. Ignatius50Churchill6Churchill
 
Thu Oct 13/1616:00La Verendrye31Churchill7Churchill
 
Tue Oct 18/1616:00St. Patrick40Churchill17Churchill
 
Wed Oct 19/1617:30Churchill22Cromarty18Cromarty
 
Thu Oct 20/1617:30Churchill13Hammarskjold42Hammarskjold
 H: Amy Stieh 16
Tue Oct 25/1616:00Churchill12St. Ignatius40St. Ignatius
 
Tue Nov 01/1616:00Churchill27Superior38Superior
 
Thu Nov 03/1616:00Westgate51Churchill12Churchill
 W: Allison Read 9
Group Stage
Thu Nov 10/1616:00Westgate40Churchill22Churchill
 W: Allison Read 13, Jade Druhar 8 C: Faryn Gysen 6, Teagan Skabar 6
Tue Nov 15/1616:00Churchill16Hammarskjold45Hammarskjold
 H: Danielle Charles 16
Junior Boys Basketball
Tue Dec 06/1616:00Churchill14Hammarskjold54Hammarskjold
 
Thu Dec 08/1617:30Churchill30Superior24Superior
 
Tue Dec 13/1616:00Westgate55Churchill30Churchill
 
Thu Dec 15/1617:30St. Patrick33Churchill18Churchill
 
Tue Dec 20/1616:00Hammarskjold64Churchill16Churchill
 
Thu Dec 22/1616:00St. Ignatius59Churchill14Churchill
 
Tue Jan 10/1716:00Cromarty31Churchill23Churchill
 
Thu Jan 12/1716:00Churchill35La Verendrye48La Verendrye
 
Tue Jan 31/1716:00Superior32Churchill26Churchill
 
Thu Feb 02/1716:00Churchill43St. Patrick37St. Patrick
 
Fri Feb 03/1716:30Churchill34Cromarty46Cromarty
 
Thu Feb 09/1716:00Churchill25St. Ignatius75St. Ignatius
 
Tue Feb 14/1716:00La Verendrye60Churchill37Churchill
 
Wed Feb 15/1716:00Churchill48Westgate55Westgate
 
Wed Feb 22/1718:00Churchill20La Verendrye46La Verendrye
 
Thu Feb 23/1718:00Churchill32Superior36Superior
 
Fri Feb 24/1718:15St. Ignatius75Churchill28Churchill
 
Senior Boys Basketball
Thu Dec 01/1616:00Churchill30St. Ignatius96St. Ignatius
 
Tue Dec 06/1617:30Churchill64Hammarskjold40Hammarskjold
 
Thu Dec 08/1616:00Churchill68Superior57Superior
 
Tue Dec 13/1617:30Westgate58Churchill79Churchill
 
Thu Dec 15/1616:00St. Patrick57Churchill64Churchill
 
Mon Dec 19/1616:00St. Ignatius64Churchill46Churchill
 
Tue Dec 20/1617:30Hammarskjold62Churchill56Churchill
 
Wed Jan 11/1716:00Churchill57St. Patrick38St. Patrick
 
Thu Jan 26/1716:00Churchill71Westgate62Westgate
 
Tue Jan 31/1717:30Superior63Churchill77Churchill
 
Round Two
Wed Feb 08/1716:00Hammarskjold48Churchill49Churchill
 
A-Side Semifinal
Mon Feb 13/1718:00Churchill50St. Ignatius99St. Ignatius
 
Semifinal
Tue Feb 14/1718:00St. Patrick53Churchill56Churchill
 
Finals
Thu Feb 16/1718:00Churchill53St. Ignatius81St. Ignatius
 
2017 SSSAA Varsity Boys Basketball Champions: St. Ignatius Falcons (13-0)
Senior Girls Basketball
Tue Sep 13/1616:00Churchill35Superior41Superior
 
Tue Sep 20/1616:00Westgate61Churchill14Churchill
 W: Sam Read 22, Brianne Walford 9 C: Julia Mills 4, Jules Jacobson 4, Sarah Murray 4
Thu Sep 22/1616:00Hammarskjold58Churchill31Churchill
 
Thu Sep 29/1616:00Superior28Churchill25Churchill
 
Tue Oct 04/1617:30Churchill14Westgate62Westgate
 C: Jules Jacobson 7, Jaymie Rusnak 3 W: Letitia Munroe 13, Katie Dampier 12
Wed Oct 05/1616:00Churchill41St. Patrick60St. Patrick
 
Thu Oct 06/1616:00St. Ignatius56Churchill38Churchill
 I: Nicole Pocion 25; C: Jules Jacobson 14
Tue Oct 18/1617:30St. Patrick67Churchill36Churchill
 
Thu Oct 20/1616:00Churchill15Hammarskjold62Hammarskjold
 
Tue Oct 25/1617:30Churchill30St. Ignatius59St. Ignatius
 C: Sarah Murray 9 I: Nicole Pocion 15
Round One
Tue Nov 01/1617:30Churchill39St. Ignatius65St. Ignatius
 C: Julia Mills 12, Jules Jacobson 11 I: Nicole Pocion 18, Bryanna Baker 12
B-Side Quarterfinals
Tue Nov 08/1616:00Churchill32Superior66Superior
 
Junior Football
Thu Sep 22/1617:00Hammarskjold32Churchill0Fort William Stadium
 
Thu Sep 29/1619:00Churchill0St. Patrick20Fort William Stadium
 
Thu Oct 06/1619:00Churchill0St. Ignatius43Fort William Stadium
 
Thu Oct 13/1619:00Westgate20Churchill8Fort William Stadium
 
Quarterfinals
Thu Oct 27/1619:00Churchill48Westgate8Fort William Stadium
 
Semifinals
Thu Nov 03/1617:00Churchill6St. Ignatius39Fort William Stadium
 
Senior Football
Sat Sep 17/1617:00Churchill37Westgate26Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Sep 23/1617:00Churchill28Hammarskjold20Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Sep 30/1617:00St. Ignatius27Churchill21Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Oct 14/1617:00Westgate15Churchill16Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Oct 28/1617:00St. Patrick35Churchill6Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Nov 04/1619:00Churchill25St. Ignatius14Fort William Stadium
 
Fri Nov 11/1619:00Westgate21Churchill7Fort William Stadium
 
Girls Soccer
Tue May 02/1717:00Churchill0Westgate5Fort William Stadium
 W: Sydney Kelner (2), Brianne Walford, Merritt Morine, Alexis Anderson
Thu May 04/1717:00St. Ignatius5Churchill0Fort William Stadium
 I: Erica Vidotto (2), Saige Niemi, Olivia Leach, Olivia Walsh
Tue May 09/1718:25St. Patrick6Churchill0Fort William Stadium
 P: Faith Hebert (2), Lexi Malo (2), Maddy Brown, Drita Voca
Sat May 13/1714:50Churchill5Superior2Fort William Stadium
 C: Sarah Murray (2), Tessa Littlefield, Jemima DeJong, Danielle Prochnicki U: Maaja Sepa, Rileigh Briand
Mon May 15/1718:25Churchill0Hammarskjold0Fort William Stadium
 
Consolation Final
Thu May 18/1717:00Superior4Churchill0Fort William Stadium
 U: Kayley Dunn (3), Olivia Adams
Boys Soccer
Thu Apr 20/1718:25Churchill0Hammarskjold8Fort William Stadium
 H: Devon Hoier (5), Alex Pike, Jake Kondrat, Chris Petrie
Wed May 03/1719:50Superior1Churchill5Fort William Stadium
 U: Otman Emdimi C: Braeden Prochnicki, Dyk Taw, Salaar Nadeem, Kweh Kwa, Ajey Meekis
Fri May 05/1717:00Westgate0Churchill4Fort William Stadium
 C: Braeden Prochnicki (2), Fletcher Anderson, Robinson Bates
Sun May 07/1713:25St. Patrick4Churchill0Fort William Stadium
 P: Marcus Miceli (2), Eric Nisioiu, Cooper Pytyck
Mon May 08/1717:00Churchill0St. Ignatius6Fort William Stadium
 I: Peter Pilato (3), Adam Lavoie, Ben Melchiorre, Colin Farrow
Thu May 11/1719:50Churchill0La Verendrye2Fort William Stadium
 
Tue May 16/1717:00Westgate1Churchill0Fort William Stadium
 W: Cody Beals
Team Golf
Tue Sep 13/1616:00Churchill6Westgate0Chapples
 
Wed Sep 14/1616:27St. Ignatius6Churchill0Chapples
 
Thu Sep 15/1616:00Churchill2St. Patrick4Chapples
 
Mon Sep 19/1616:27Superior0Churchill6Chapples
 
Wed Sep 21/1616:27Hammarskjold2Churchill4Chapples
 
Quarterfinals
Thu Sep 22/1616:00Superior0Churchill3Strathcona
 DEFAULT
Semifinals
Mon Sep 26/1616:27Churchill2St. Patrick1Strathcona
 
Finals
Tue Sep 27/1613:00Churchill5St. Ignatius1Chapples (18)
 
2016 SSSAA Team Golf Champions: Sir Winston Churchill Trojans (6-2-0)
Junior Girls Volleyball
Tue Dec 06/1616:00Hammarskjold2Churchill0Churchill
 25-18, 25-8, 18-25
Thu Dec 08/1617:30Superior2Churchill1Churchill
 25-4, 14-25, 25-13
Tue Dec 13/1616:00Churchill0Westgate2Westgate
 10-25, 13-25, 21-25
Thu Dec 15/1617:30Churchill0St. Patrick2St. Patrick
 12-25, 10-25, 12-25
Tue Dec 20/1616:00Churchill0Hammarskjold2Hammarskjold
 25-19, 25-11, 27-25
Thu Dec 22/1617:30Churchill2St. Ignatius1St. Ignatius
 23-25, 25-20, 27-25
Thu Jan 12/1717:30La Verendrye2Churchill0Churchill
 25-16, 25-13, 25-17
Tue Jan 31/1716:00Churchill1Superior2Superior
 16-25, 25-23, 9-25
Thu Feb 02/1717:30St. Patrick2Churchill0Churchill
 25-16, 25-19, 21-25
Thu Feb 09/1716:00St. Ignatius2Churchill0Churchill
 25-17, 25-9, 25-22
Tue Feb 14/1716:00Churchill0La Verendrye2La Verendrye
 16-25, 15-25, 8-25
Thu Feb 16/1716:00Westgate2Churchill0Churchill
 25-11, 25-14, 25-22
Group Stage
Wed Feb 22/1716:00Churchill1La Verendrye3La Verendrye
 6-25, 25-19, 14-25, 18-25
Thu Feb 23/1716:00Churchill1Hammarskjold3Hammarskjold
 15-25, 25-14, 23-25, 6-25
Fri Feb 24/1716:15Westgate3Churchill0Churchill
 25-23, 25-9, 25-19
Junior Boys Volleyball
Thu Sep 22/1617:30Churchill2Hammarskjold1Hammarskjold
 25-15, 14-25, 25-22
Tue Sep 27/1616:00La Verendrye2Churchill0Churchill
 27-25, 25-18, 25-21
Thu Sep 29/1617:30Churchill1Superior2Superior
 21-25, 25-22, 23-25
Tue Oct 04/1616:00Westgate0Churchill2Churchill
 21-25, 25-27, 9-25
Wed Oct 05/1617:30St. Patrick2Churchill1Churchill
 25-23, 23-25, 25-18
Thu Oct 06/1617:30Churchill2St. Ignatius0St. Ignatius
 25-21, 25-18, 25-21
Thu Oct 13/1617:30Churchill2La Verendrye0La Verendrye
 25-18, 25-22, 22-25
Tue Oct 18/1616:00Churchill0St. Patrick2St. Patrick
 22-25, 21-25, 25-20
Thu Oct 20/1617:30Hammarskjold2Churchill1Churchill
 24-26, 25-15, 25-18
Tue Oct 25/1616:00St. Ignatius0Churchill2Churchill
 15-25, 24-26, 25-14
Tue Nov 01/1616:00Superior0Churchill2Churchill
 22-25, 11-25, 20-25
Thu Nov 03/1616:00Churchill2Westgate0Westgate
 25-18, 25-19, 25-19
Tue Nov 08/1616:00Churchill2Hammarskjold3Hammarskjold
 20-25, 25-18, 25-16, 23-25, 11-15
Thu Nov 10/1618:00Superior0Churchill3Churchill
 17-25, 12-25, 23-25
Tue Nov 15/1616:00Westgate0Churchill3Churchill
 16-25, 20-25, 15-25
Semifinals
Thu Nov 17/1618:00Churchill0St. Ignatius3St. Ignatius
 21-25, 17-25, 14-25
Senior Boys Volleyball
Tue Sep 13/1616:00Superior1Churchill2Churchill
 29-27, 18-25, 11-25
Thu Sep 15/1616:00Churchill2Cromarty0Cromarty
 25-18, 25-15, 25-16
Tue Sep 20/1616:00Churchill2Westgate0Westgate
 25-18, 25-14, 15-25
Thu Sep 22/1616:00Churchill2Hammarskjold0Hammarskjold
 25-19, 25-16, 25-19
Tue Sep 27/1617:30La Verendrye0Churchill2Churchill
 8-25, 18-25, 17-25
Thu Sep 29/1616:00Churchill2Superior1Superior
 25-19, 22-25, 25-16
Tue Oct 04/1617:30Westgate2Churchill0Churchill
 25-22, 25-19, 18-25
Wed Oct 05/1616:00St. Patrick0Churchill2Churchill
 19-25, 21-25, 19-25
Thu Oct 06/1616:00Churchill2St. Ignatius0St. Ignatius
 25-16, 25-13, 22-25
Thu Oct 13/1616:00Churchill2La Verendrye0La Verendrye
 25-22, 25-11, 25-12
Tue Oct 18/1617:30Churchill2St. Patrick0St. Patrick
 25-23, 25-12, 22-25
Thu Oct 20/1616:00Hammarskjold0Churchill2Churchill
 16-25, 18-25, 15-25
Tue Oct 25/1617:30St. Ignatius1Churchill2Churchill
 25-21, 21-25, 24-26
Thu Oct 27/1616:00Cromarty0Churchill2Churchill
 11-25, 22-25, 14-25
A-Side Quarterfinals
Thu Nov 03/1617:30Westgate0Churchill3Churchill
 19-25, 12-25, 21-25
A-Side Semifinal
Wed Nov 09/1616:00St. Patrick2Churchill3Churchill
 24-26, 25-20, 32-30, 23-25, 12-15
Finals
Mon Nov 14/1616:00St. Patrick0Churchill3Churchill
 23-25, 18-25, 10-25
2016 SSSAA Varsity Boys Volleyball Champions: Sir Winston Churchill Trojans (16-1, 35-7)
Senior Girls Volleyball
Tue Nov 29/1616:00Cromarty2Churchill0Churchill
 25-17, 25-21, 21-25
Thu Dec 01/1616:00St. Ignatius2Churchill1Churchill
 25-22, 19-25, 25-20
Tue Dec 06/1617:30Hammarskjold1Churchill2Churchill
 25-18, 21-25, 21-25
Thu Dec 08/1616:00Superior0Churchill2Churchill
 20-25, 14-25, 25-14
Tue Dec 13/1617:30Churchill0Westgate2Westgate
 13-25, 17-25, 23-25
Wed Dec 14/1617:30Churchill1La Verendrye2La Verendrye
 25-21, 23-25, 19-25
Thu Dec 15/1616:00Churchill2St. Patrick1St. Patrick
 21-25, 25-18, 25-23
Tue Dec 20/1617:30Churchill0Hammarskjold2Hammarskjold
 23-25, 17-25, 25-17
Thu Dec 22/1616:00Churchill2St. Ignatius0St. Ignatius
 25-13, 25-11, 21-25
Tue Jan 10/1716:00Churchill2Cromarty0Cromarty
 25-8, 25-14, 25-18
Thu Jan 12/1716:00La Verendrye0Churchill2Churchill
 8-25, 12-25, 25-21
Thu Jan 26/1716:00Westgate2Churchill0Churchill
 25-22, 25-19, 25-13
Tue Jan 31/1717:30Churchill2Superior0Superior
 25-10, 25-21, 15-25
Thu Feb 02/1716:00St. Patrick0Churchill2Churchill
 18-25, 25-18, 23-25
Round One
Tue Feb 07/1716:00St. Patrick2Churchill0Churchill
 25-15, 25-18, 25-15
B-Side Quarterfinals
Thu Feb 09/1716:00Churchill3Hammarskjold2Hammarskjold
 25-20, 17-25, 25-19, 20-25, 15-8
B-Side Semifinal
Mon Feb 13/1716:00Churchill0Westgate3Westgate
 22-25, 13-25, 18-25